&Seat & Wheel
Live
Reviews

BYD Atto 8 flagship SUV debuts with ultra-fast charging

BYD unveils its Atto 8 electric SUV for Europe with revolutionary charging speeds, while Indian sedan sales figures for September 2026 show a mixed performance with the Maruti Dzire maintaining dominance.

BYD unveils its Atto 8 electric SUV for Europe with revolutionary charging speeds, while Indian sedan sales figures for...

The automotive world sees two distinct developments this week. BYD has revealed its new flagship electric SUV for the European market, claiming charging technology that dramatically reduces wait times. Separately, the latest sales data for India's sedan market shows a modest year-on-year increase, with familiar names leading the pack.

BYD Atto 8 European Launch

BYD unveiled the Atto 8, its new flagship seven-seat electric SUV, at the 2026 Paris Motor Show. European sales for the model are scheduled to begin in the first quarter of 2027, with two confirmed variants: the Design RWD and the Excellence AWD. The vehicle is the first BYD in the region to use the company's second-generation Blade Battery and new Flash Charging technology.

The core claim is staggering charging performance. Using a compatible Flash Charging station, BYD states the 115 kWh battery can charge from 10 to 70 percent in just five minutes. A near-full charge from 10 to 97 percent takes nine minutes. The company further claims a 20 to 97 percent recharge is possible in 12 minutes even at temperatures as low as minus 30 degrees Celsius. To support this, BYD plans to install 3,000 Flash Charging stations across Europe by the end of 2027.

Performance and range figures differ by drivetrain. The rear-wheel-drive Design variant produces 456 hp and 365 Nm, accelerates from zero to 100 km/h in about eight seconds, and offers a WLTP combined range of up to 652 km. The all-wheel-drive Excellence model boosts output to a combined 764 hp and 775 Nm, cutting the 0-100 km/h time to 4.6 seconds while providing a 602 km WLTP range.

Inside, the cabin is heavily focused on technology and comfort. A 15.6-inch touchscreen with Google Built-in, a 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster, and a massive 26-inch head-up display dominate the dashboard. The front seats and outer second-row seats feature heating, ventilation, and massage functions. A 2.39 square meter panoramic glass roof, genuine leather upholstery, and three-zone climate control are standard. Practicality is addressed with a 270-litre boot that expands to 1,960 litres, a 136-litre frunk, and a front refrigerator with heating and cooling functions.

Indian Sedan Sales September 2026

Sales across ten listed sedan models in India reached 35,119 units in September 2026, marking a 5.32% increase from the 33,346 units sold in the same month the previous year. The Maruti Suzuki Dzire retained its dominant market position despite a year-on-year decline in volume. The quarterly picture was stronger, with combined sales for July through September 2026 reaching 105,760 units, an 11.44% rise over the third quarter of 2025.

The sales hierarchy remained stable but showed significant movement beneath the leader. The Dzire led with 17,754 units, though this represented an 11.40% drop from September 2025. It still captured over half of the segment's sales. The Hyundai Aura saw strong growth, rising 39.78% to 7,530 units, while the Honda Amaze increased 25.90% to 3,286 units. Together, these three models accounted for approximately 81.35% of September's total volume. The recently launched Tata Aeris contributed 2,406 units in its first recorded sales month.

ModelSeptember 2026 UnitsYoY ChangeQ3 2026 Units
Maruti Dzire17,754-11.40%59,963
Hyundai Aura7,530+39.78%20,032
Honda Amaze3,286+25.90%10,234
Tata Aeris2,406New Model2,406
Volkswagen Virtus1,172-28.88%3,893
Hyundai Verna762+5.10%2,028
Skoda Slavia709-47.05%2,599
Tata Tigor686-28.99%2,306
Honda City574+15.73%1,659
Toyota Camry240+75.18%640

Sequential monthly growth was largely driven by the introduction of the Tata Aeris. Excluding its 2,406 units, the combined sales of the other nine models actually fell by about 200 units compared to August. The Hyundai Verna showed the strongest month-on-month percentage growth among established models, rising 44.05%. In the broader quarterly context, the Dzire, Aura, and Amaze together accounted for roughly 85.32% of all sedan sales from July to September. The Aura delivered the largest quarterly volume increase of 4,673 units, followed by the Amaze's gain of 3,862 units.

Topics

#Reviews

Related coverage

More from Reviews